Login Form

Forgotten PIN number?

Privacy Policy

At Pure Gym we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to advise you of Pure Gym's data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data. If you have any queries about this statement please contact us at Pure Gym Ltd, 4th Floor, Town Centre House, Merrion Centre, Leeds, LS2 8LY or by email.

When do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you complete an online Membership Agreement.

What information do we collect?

The types of information we collect includes name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and your bank details. Note that we do not store your bank details on our web servers.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information that you have requested and for administration purposes. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

Do we use cookies?

For more information on how Pure Gym use cookies, please see this page.

How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure server and also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations, and, if you have consented, to other organisations.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by updating your profile on the Pure Gym website or by notifying us at the above address.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.